USA Swimming-National Meets                             8/9/2012 - 18:45PM
       2012 U.S. Open Swimming Championships - 8/7/2012 to 8/11/2012       
 
 Event 16  Men 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
        World: W 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
     American: A 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 4:05.25  6/29/2008 Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
 US Open Meet: M 4:12.58  8/5/2009  Jack Brown, Tucson Ford Deal
  Meet Q Time:   4:30.49
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Weiss, Michael         21 Wisconsin Aquati  4:23.42    4:15.79   20  
    r:+0.71  27.48        58.73 (31.25)
        1:32.26 (33.53)     2:04.63 (32.37)
        2:40.75 (36.12)     3:17.42 (36.67)
        3:47.12 (29.70)     4:15.79 (28.67)
  2 Hinshaw, Adam          18 Palo Alto Stanfo  4:21.22    4:17.91   17  
    r:+0.70  27.23        58.56 (31.33)
        1:32.03 (33.47)     2:04.99 (32.96)
        2:42.18 (37.19)     3:19.06 (36.88)
        3:48.83 (29.77)     4:17.91 (29.08)
  3 Schmuhl, Stephen       19 Indiana Universi  4:20.77    4:18.74   16  
    r:+0.86  26.80        57.44 (30.64)
        1:30.36 (32.92)     2:02.71 (32.35)
        2:39.67 (36.96)     3:18.09 (38.42)
        3:49.16 (31.07)     4:18.74 (29.58)
  4 *Johnson, Matthew      17 Great Britain     4:20.50    4:18.93   15  
    r:+0.77  26.96        58.22 (31.26)
        1:32.11 (33.89)     2:05.32 (33.21)
        2:42.35 (37.03)     3:20.68 (38.33)
        3:50.56 (29.88)     4:18.93 (28.37)
  5 Whitaker, Kyle         20 Univ. Of Michiga  4:22.93    4:21.06   14  
    r:+0.71  26.99        59.05 (32.06)
        1:33.87 (34.82)     2:08.07 (34.20)
        2:44.77 (36.70)     3:22.11 (37.34)
        3:52.52 (30.41)     4:21.06 (28.54)
  6 Trahin, Samuel         21 Indiana Universi  4:21.17    4:21.70   13  
    r:+0.68  27.21        59.24 (32.03)
        1:33.18 (33.94)     2:07.71 (34.53)
        2:42.48 (34.77)     3:19.62 (37.14)
        3:50.93 (31.31)     4:21.70 (30.77)
  7 Williamson, Maxwell    17 Northern KY Clip  4:24.07    4:22.29   12  
    r:+0.81  27.94        59.84 (31.90)
        1:33.37 (33.53)     2:07.22 (33.85)
        2:43.79 (36.57)     3:21.30 (37.51)
        3:51.89 (30.59)     4:22.29 (30.40)
  8 Wold, Alex             25 Santa Clara Swim  4:24.23    4:23.21   11  
    r:+0.71  27.52        57.83 (30.31)
        1:31.44 (33.61)     2:04.84 (33.40)
        2:42.86 (38.02)     3:21.93 (39.07)
        3:52.59 (30.66)     4:23.21 (30.62)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 *Wallace, Daniel       19 Great Britain     4:27.04    4:20.13    9  
    r:+0.79  27.49        59.48 (31.99)
        1:33.49 (34.01)     2:06.88 (33.39)
        2:43.13 (36.25)     3:20.21 (37.08)
        3:50.76 (30.55)     4:20.13 (29.37)
 10 Green, Connor          16 Bluefish Swim Cl  4:27.00    4:24.19    7  
    r:+0.74  28.70      1:00.20 (31.50)
        1:32.88 (32.68)     2:05.52 (32.64)
        2:43.34 (37.82)     3:23.03 (39.69)
        3:54.10 (31.07)     4:24.19 (30.09)
 11 Carbone, Christian     18 Unattached-IA     4:24.52    4:24.58    6  
    r:+0.71  27.87        59.69 (31.82)
        1:34.70 (35.01)     2:09.54 (34.84)
        2:45.90 (36.36)     3:23.34 (37.44)
        3:54.43 (31.09)     4:24.58 (30.15)
 12 Hasler, Daniel         20 Carmel Swim Club  4:27.26    4:24.61    5  
    r:+0.86  28.59      1:01.06 (32.47)
        1:35.26 (34.20)     2:08.76 (33.50)
        2:46.10 (37.34)     3:23.31 (37.21)
        3:54.78 (31.47)     4:24.61 (29.83)
 13 Lierley, Zachary       17 Mount Pleasant S  4:28.10    4:25.76    4  
    r:+0.76  28.42      1:00.78 (32.36)
        1:33.41 (32.63)     2:05.89 (32.48)
        2:43.76 (37.87)     3:22.31 (38.55)
        3:54.28 (31.97)     4:25.76 (31.48)
 14 Signorin, Connor       20 Peddie Aquatic A  4:28.25    4:26.57    3  
    r:+0.74  27.79      1:00.02 (32.23)
        1:34.11 (34.09)     2:07.51 (33.40)
        2:45.53 (38.02)     3:23.84 (38.31)
        3:56.19 (32.35)     4:26.57 (30.38)
 15 *Capp, Nathan          19 New Zealand       4:27.87    4:28.08    2  
    r:+0.78  27.86      1:00.35 (32.49)
        1:34.06 (33.71)     2:07.53 (33.47)
        2:46.27 (38.74)     3:25.56 (39.29)
        3:57.44 (31.88)     4:28.08 (30.64)
 16 Solis, Eric            21 University Of Ar  4:28.48    4:30.41    1  
    r:+0.81  27.61      1:00.07 (32.46)
        1:35.48 (35.41)     2:10.18 (34.70)
        2:47.73 (37.55)     3:26.41 (38.68)
        3:59.02 (32.61)     4:30.41 (31.39)
 
                           === Bonus Final ===                           
 
 17 *Mohammed, Xavier      22 Swim Wales        4:30.94    4:23.16  
    r:+0.75  28.31      1:00.77 (32.46)
        1:35.29 (34.52)     2:08.25 (32.96)
        2:45.08 (36.83)     3:22.43 (37.35)
        3:53.33 (30.90)     4:23.16 (29.83)
 18 Elliott, Matthew       19 Peoria Area-IL    4:29.81    4:26.62  
    r:+0.70  27.96      1:00.34 (32.38)
        1:36.00 (35.66)     2:10.99 (34.99)
        2:47.32 (36.33)     3:24.42 (37.10)
        3:56.03 (31.61)     4:26.62 (30.59)
 19 *Tormento, Hugo        19 France            4:30.30    4:27.90  
    r:+0.76  27.30        57.95 (30.65)
        1:31.32 (33.37)     2:04.79 (33.47)
        2:45.73 (40.94)     3:27.29 (41.56)
        3:57.78 (30.49)     4:27.90 (30.12)
 20 *Pedurand, Ganesh      20 France            4:30.58    4:28.63  
    r:+0.67  28.69      1:01.59 (32.90)
        1:36.70 (35.11)     2:11.84 (35.14)
        2:49.44 (37.60)     3:27.64 (38.20)
        3:58.78 (31.14)     4:28.63 (29.85)
 21 *Kwatyra, Matt         18 LAC               4:30.25    4:28.84  
    r:+0.75  28.29      1:00.26 (31.97)
        1:34.12 (33.86)     2:08.40 (34.28)
        2:46.89 (38.49)     3:26.61 (39.72)
        3:58.62 (32.01)     4:28.84 (30.22)
 22 Silva, William         19 Gator Swim Club-  4:31.62    4:29.36  
    r:+0.74  28.69      1:00.99 (32.30)
        1:36.91 (35.92)     2:12.56 (35.65)
        2:50.26 (37.70)     3:28.64 (38.38)
        3:59.77 (31.13)     4:29.36 (29.59)
 23 Cipolla, Chris         20 Penn State Unive  4:31.15    4:31.03  
    r:+0.87  28.79      1:02.00 (33.21)
        1:37.57 (35.57)     2:12.07 (34.50)
        2:49.01 (36.94)     3:26.50 (37.49)
        3:58.91 (32.41)     4:31.03 (32.12)
 24 Flynn, Brandon         18 York YMCA-MA      4:31.16    4:33.71  
    r:+0.85  29.05      1:00.97 (31.92)
        1:36.22 (35.25)     2:10.63 (34.41)
        2:50.46 (39.83)     3:31.11 (40.65)
        4:02.82 (31.71)     4:33.71 (30.89)
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 10 McBroom, Michael       21 The Woodlands Sw  4:26.93             
             29.10      1:01.70 (32.60)
        1:37.27 (35.57)     2:11.18 (33.91)
        2:49.72 (38.54)     3:27.83 (38.11)
        3:58.54 (30.71)     4:26.93 (28.39)
 18 Pebley, Jacob          18 Corvallis Aquati  4:28.58             
             28.95      1:01.18 (32.23)
        1:34.61 (33.43)     2:06.93 (32.32)
        2:47.16 (40.23)     3:27.22 (40.06)
        3:58.82 (31.60)     4:28.58 (29.76)
 26 Hommel, Robert         19 Boulder City Hen  4:31.29             
             28.02      1:00.50 (32.48)
        1:37.01 (36.51)     2:13.05 (36.04)
        2:50.08 (37.03)     3:28.59 (38.51)
        4:00.22 (31.63)     4:31.29 (31.07)
 28 *Hedlin, Eric          19 Canada            4:32.65             
             28.39      1:00.85 (32.46)
        1:35.95 (35.10)     2:09.30 (33.35)
        2:50.91 (41.61)     3:32.85 (41.94)
        4:03.23 (30.38)     4:32.65 (29.42)
 29 Arakelian, Nick        16 Kingfish Aquatic  4:33.48             
             30.99      1:07.10 (36.11)
        1:40.64 (33.54)     2:13.54 (32.90)
        2:51.02 (37.48)     3:29.78 (38.76)
        4:02.40 (32.62)     4:33.48 (31.08)
 30 Wilimovsky, Jordan     18 Team Santa Monic  4:33.53             
             29.08      1:01.87 (32.79)
        1:36.64 (34.77)     2:10.56 (33.92)
        2:50.44 (39.88)     3:31.97 (41.53)
        4:03.47 (31.50)     4:33.53 (30.06)
 31 Porter, Andrew         18 Cabrillo Threshe  4:33.64             
             28.43      1:01.01 (32.58)
        1:36.40 (35.39)     2:10.79 (34.39)
        2:49.90 (39.11)     3:29.74 (39.84)
        4:02.12 (32.38)     4:33.64 (31.52)
 32 Kao, Ryan              16 La Mirada Armada  4:33.87             
             28.53      1:01.38 (32.85)
        1:36.98 (35.60)     2:11.89 (34.91)
        2:52.23 (40.34)     3:33.11 (40.88)
        4:03.97 (30.86)     4:33.87 (29.90)
 33 Zgliczynski, Jeremiah  18 Mission Aurora C  4:34.91             
             28.32      1:01.54 (33.22)
        1:37.24 (35.70)     2:12.87 (35.63)
        2:51.52 (38.65)     3:30.83 (39.31)
        4:02.86 (32.03)     4:34.91 (32.05)
 34 Daniec, Jan            20 Mission Viejo Na  4:37.60             
             29.59      1:03.57 (33.98)
        1:40.66 (37.09)     2:16.61 (35.95)
        2:55.82 (39.21)     3:36.09 (40.27)
        4:07.42 (31.33)     4:37.60 (30.18)
 -- Ogren, Curtis          16 Palo Alto Stanfo      DQ              
             27.82        59.52 (31.70)
        1:32.65 (33.13)     2:04.98 (32.33)
        2:42.14 (37.16)     3:20.49 (38.35)
        3:51.71 (31.22)          DQ (31.43)
 -- Cosgarea, Andrew       19 North Baltimore-     DFS              
 -- *Donaldson, Mitchell   19 New Zealand          DFS              
 
                 Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 16                  
 
  1. Australia                         150   2. Great Britain                     116
  3. Santa Clara Swim Club              67   3. Ohio State Swim Club               67
  5. Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics        66   6. Indiana University                 63
  7. Wisconsin Aquatics                 60   8. Canada                             57
  9. Minnesota Aquatics                 48  10. Univ. Of Michigan Swim Team        42
 11. The Woodlands Swim Team            37  12. University Of Arizona              34
 12. France                             34  14. Northern KY Clippers Swimming      32
 15. Badger Swim Club                   28  16. Trojan Swim Club                   27
 17. Purdue University                  26  18. Schroeder YMCA Swim Team           24
 19. Three Village Swim Club            22  20. Corvallis Aquatic Team             20
 20. Fast Swim Team                     20  22. Mission Viejo Nadadores            18
 23. Carolina Aquatics                  17  23. Rockville Montgomery Swim Club     17
 25. Unattached Hsc                     16  25. Scenic City Aquatic Club           16
 25. Stockport Itc                      16  28. Auburn University Swim Club        15
 29. Peoria Area Water Wizards          14  29. Sarasota YMCA Sharks               14
 29. Southern Kentucky Swim Club        14  32. Unattached Ncac                    13
 32. Intensive Training Centre          13  32. North Baltimore Aquatic Club       13
 35. Cougar Aquatic Team                12  35. YMCA of the Triangle Area Swim     12
 37. New Zealand                        11  37. Swim Wales                         11
 39. Bluefish Swim Club                  9  40. Indiana University Swim Team        7
 40. Cypress Fairbanks Swim Club         7  42. Switzerland                         6
 42. Unattached                          6  44. Team Santa Monica                   5
 44. Carmel Swim Club                    5  46. Penn State University               4
 46. Terrapins Swim Team                 4  46. Mount Pleasant Swim Club            4
 49. Eastern Michigan University         3  49. Peddie Aquatic Association          3
 49. Cardinal Aquatics                   3  49. Aggie Swim Club                     3
 53. U. of Missouri                      1  53. Riverside Aquatics Association      1