USA Swimming-National Meets                             8/8/2012 - 18:42PM
       2012 U.S. Open Swimming Championships - 8/7/2012 to 8/11/2012       
 
 Event 9  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
        World: W 3:40.07  7/26/2009 Paul Biederman, GER
     American: A 3:42.78  8/10/2008 Larsen Jensen, USA
    U.S. Open: O 3:43.53  6/29/2008 Larsen Jensen, Trojan
 US Open Meet: M 3:47.62  7/31/2008 Michael Klueh, Longhorn Aquatic
  Meet Q Time:   3:59.99
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Klueh, Michael         25 FAST Swim Team    3:49.74    3:49.20   20  
    r:+0.76  27.22        56.35 (29.13)
        1:25.54 (29.19)     1:54.81 (29.27)
        2:23.98 (29.17)     2:53.24 (29.26)
        3:21.80 (28.56)     3:49.20 (27.40)
  2 McBroom, Michael       21 The Woodlands Sw  3:53.00    3:50.71   17  
    r:+0.79  27.42        56.67 (29.25)
        1:25.85 (29.18)     1:55.25 (29.40)
        2:24.61 (29.36)     2:54.02 (29.41)
        3:22.87 (28.85)     3:50.71 (27.84)
  3 Ritter, Jacob          20 Una HSC           3:55.57    3:53.09   16  
    r:+0.79  27.28        56.91 (29.63)
        1:27.25 (30.34)     1:57.34 (30.09)
        2:27.25 (29.91)     2:56.49 (29.24)
        3:25.59 (29.10)     3:53.09 (27.50)
  4 Hinshaw, Adam          18 Palo Alto Stanfo  3:54.32    3:53.86   15  
    r:+0.70  27.50        56.97 (29.47)
        1:26.59 (29.62)     1:56.32 (29.73)
        2:26.24 (29.92)     2:56.16 (29.92)
        3:25.59 (29.43)     3:53.86 (28.27)
  5 Wold, Alex             25 Santa Clara Swim  3:55.93    3:54.56   14  
    r:+0.63  27.25        56.76 (29.51)
        1:26.52 (29.76)     1:56.25 (29.73)
        2:26.00 (29.75)     2:55.41 (29.41)
        3:25.21 (29.80)     3:54.56 (29.35)
  6 Feeley, Ryan           20 Badger Swim Club  3:54.64    3:54.71   13  
    r:+0.76  27.53        57.34 (29.81)
        1:27.41 (30.07)     1:57.90 (30.49)
        2:26.94 (29.04)     2:56.30 (29.36)
        3:25.81 (29.51)     3:54.71 (28.90)
  7 Caldwell, Nicholas     19 Sarasota YMCA Sh  3:54.88    3:56.57   12  
    r:+0.70  27.61        57.34 (29.73)
        1:26.89 (29.55)     1:56.78 (29.89)
        2:26.98 (30.20)     2:57.31 (30.33)
        3:27.37 (30.06)     3:56.57 (29.20)
  8 Smith, Clayton         19 Minnesota Aquati  3:56.08    3:58.54   11  
    r:+0.75  27.68        57.52 (29.84)
        1:27.60 (30.08)     1:57.92 (30.32)
        2:28.05 (30.13)     2:58.40 (30.35)
        3:28.74 (30.34)     3:58.54 (29.80)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Weiss, Michael         21 Wisconsin Aquati  3:56.77    3:53.62    9  
    r:+0.73  26.79        55.68 (28.89)
        1:25.38 (29.70)     1:55.26 (29.88)
        2:24.81 (29.55)     2:54.81 (30.00)
        3:24.63 (29.82)     3:53.62 (28.99)
 10 Barbiere, James        22 Indiana Universi  3:57.28    3:55.24    7  
    r:+0.80  27.31        57.04 (29.73)
        1:26.84 (29.80)     1:57.27 (30.43)
        2:27.62 (30.35)     2:57.53 (29.91)
        3:26.64 (29.11)     3:55.24 (28.60)
 11 *Zanatta, Keegan       19 Canada            3:56.55    3:55.27    6  
    r:+0.76  27.21        56.70 (29.49)
        1:26.48 (29.78)     1:56.64 (30.16)
        2:26.70 (30.06)     2:56.92 (30.22)
        3:27.24 (30.32)     3:55.27 (28.03)
 12 *Wallace, Daniel       19 Great Britain     3:57.42    3:55.40    5  
    r:+0.79  27.37        56.84 (29.47)
        1:27.17 (30.33)     1:57.55 (30.38)
        2:27.32 (29.77)     2:57.26 (29.94)
        3:26.85 (29.59)     3:55.40 (28.55)
 13 *Hurley, Robert        23 Australia         3:56.31    3:56.13    4  
    r:+0.79  26.29        55.93 (29.64)
        1:26.25 (30.32)     1:57.06 (30.81)
        2:27.68 (30.62)     2:58.15 (30.47)
        3:28.53 (30.38)     3:56.13 (27.60)
 14 Daniec, Jan            20 Mission Viejo Na  3:56.42    3:56.23    3  
    r:+0.84  27.44        56.90 (29.46)
        1:26.94 (30.04)     1:57.24 (30.30)
        2:27.12 (29.88)     2:56.91 (29.79)
        3:26.73 (29.82)     3:56.23 (29.50)
 15 Luchsinger, Thomas     21 Three Village Sw  3:56.78    3:57.36    2  
    r:+0.71  27.69        57.09 (29.40)
        1:26.90 (29.81)     1:56.95 (30.05)
        2:26.89 (29.94)     2:56.98 (30.09)
        3:27.38 (30.40)     3:57.36 (29.98)
 16 Groome, Eegan          19 U. of Missouri    3:57.31    3:59.22    1  
    r:+0.61  27.27        56.86 (29.59)
        1:26.86 (30.00)     1:56.96 (30.10)
        2:27.54 (30.58)     2:58.02 (30.48)
        3:28.88 (30.86)     3:59.22 (30.34)
 
                           === Bonus Final ===                           
 
 17 Barber, Matthew        20 University Of Ar  3:57.49    3:54.11  
    r:+0.70  27.53        57.03 (29.50)
        1:26.66 (29.63)     1:55.88 (29.22)
        2:25.51 (29.63)     2:55.28 (29.77)
        3:24.93 (29.65)     3:54.11 (29.18)
 18 Nunan, Michael         18 Santa Clara Swim  3:58.19    3:56.11  
    r:+0.73  27.41        57.51 (30.10)
        1:27.19 (29.68)     1:56.99 (29.80)
        2:26.58 (29.59)     2:56.27 (29.69)
        3:26.08 (29.81)     3:56.11 (30.03)
 19 Miller, Alex           21 Ohio State Swim   3:58.30    3:57.89  
    r:+0.75  27.79        57.77 (29.98)
        1:28.35 (30.58)     1:58.82 (30.47)
        2:28.82 (30.00)     2:58.90 (30.08)
        3:28.81 (29.91)     3:57.89 (29.08)
 20 Nagle, Brett           22 Una NCAC          3:57.96    3:58.02  
    r:+0.74  27.90        57.90 (30.00)
        1:27.88 (29.98)     1:58.27 (30.39)
        2:28.60 (30.33)     2:59.14 (30.54)
        3:29.20 (30.06)     3:58.02 (28.82)
 21 Hommel, Robert         19 Boulder City Hen  3:59.00    3:58.91  
    r:+0.61  27.95        58.03 (30.08)
        1:28.60 (30.57)     1:58.89 (30.29)
        2:28.95 (30.06)     2:58.84 (29.89)
        3:29.34 (30.50)     3:58.91 (29.57)
 22 Silva, William         19 Gator Swim Club   3:59.89    4:00.14  
    r:+0.72  28.12        58.52 (30.40)
        1:28.72 (30.20)     1:59.21 (30.49)
        2:29.60 (30.39)     3:00.06 (30.46)
        3:30.26 (30.20)     4:00.14 (29.88)
 23 Guttmann, Marcus       22 Wisconsin Aquati  3:58.05    4:00.17  
    r:+0.80  27.70        57.55 (29.85)
        1:27.57 (30.02)     1:58.12 (30.55)
        2:28.83 (30.71)     2:59.42 (30.59)
        3:30.28 (30.86)     4:00.17 (29.89)
 24 Hinshaw, Ryan          22 Santa Clara Swim  3:58.47    4:01.06  
    r:+0.80  28.18        58.24 (30.06)
        1:28.13 (29.89)     1:58.14 (30.01)
        2:28.30 (30.16)     2:59.19 (30.89)
        3:30.40 (31.21)     4:01.06 (30.66)
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 10 *Abdel-Khalik, Hassaa  20 Canada            3:56.37             
             26.85        56.40 (29.55)
        1:26.40 (30.00)     1:56.85 (30.45)
        2:26.66 (29.81)     2:57.32 (30.66)
        3:27.14 (29.82)     3:56.37 (29.23)
 25 Camp, Parker           20 University of Vi  3:59.74             
             28.12        58.27 (30.15)
        1:28.66 (30.39)     1:59.12 (30.46)
        2:29.19 (30.07)     2:59.50 (30.31)
        3:29.99 (30.49)     3:59.74 (29.75)
 27 *Vial Collet, Enzo     19 France            3:59.94             
             27.93        57.41 (29.48)
        1:27.10 (29.69)     1:57.20 (30.10)
        2:27.46 (30.26)     2:58.01 (30.55)
        3:29.01 (31.00)     3:59.94 (30.93)
 28 Pridemore, Derek       18 Sarasota YMCA Sh  4:00.25             
             27.83        57.72 (29.89)
        1:28.23 (30.51)     1:58.56 (30.33)
        2:29.21 (30.65)     2:59.60 (30.39)
        3:30.36 (30.76)     4:00.25 (29.89)
 29 *Hedlin, Eric          19 Canada            4:00.97             
             27.65        57.35 (29.70)
        1:27.47 (30.12)     1:57.70 (30.23)
        2:28.36 (30.66)     2:59.37 (31.01)
        3:30.32 (30.95)     4:00.97 (30.65)
 30 *Burnell, Jack         19 Great Britain     4:01.62             
             27.44        57.04 (29.60)
        1:26.99 (29.95)     1:57.26 (30.27)
        2:28.19 (30.93)     2:59.52 (31.33)
        3:31.10 (31.58)     4:01.62 (30.52)
 30 Petrone, Joseph        17 Jersey Wahoos     4:01.62             
             28.17        58.30 (30.13)
        1:29.17 (30.87)     2:00.08 (30.91)
        2:31.08 (31.00)     3:01.87 (30.79)
        3:32.19 (30.32)     4:01.62 (29.43)
 32 Shimomura, Samuel      18 Santa Clara Swim  4:01.66             
             27.66        57.76 (30.10)
        1:28.30 (30.54)     1:59.06 (30.76)
        2:29.59 (30.53)     3:00.33 (30.74)
        3:31.17 (30.84)     4:01.66 (30.49)
 33 Hines, Tyler           19 Wisconsin Aquati  4:01.78             
             27.67        58.09 (30.42)
        1:28.81 (30.72)     1:59.63 (30.82)
        2:30.32 (30.69)     3:00.84 (30.52)
        3:31.82 (30.98)     4:01.78 (29.96)
 34 Kao, Ryan              16 La Mirada Armada  4:01.80             
             27.87        58.07 (30.20)
        1:28.42 (30.35)     1:59.09 (30.67)
        2:30.03 (30.94)     3:00.71 (30.68)
        3:31.68 (30.97)     4:01.80 (30.12)
 35 *Howes, Alfie          20 Great Britain     4:01.89             
             26.82        55.87 (29.05)
        1:25.88 (30.01)     1:56.76 (30.88)
        2:27.40 (30.64)     2:58.94 (31.54)
        3:30.94 (32.00)     4:01.89 (30.95)
 36 Trimmer, Luke          20 Purdue Universit  4:02.18             
             27.63        57.69 (30.06)
        1:28.22 (30.53)     1:59.15 (30.93)
        2:30.18 (31.03)     3:01.16 (30.98)
        3:32.30 (31.14)     4:02.18 (29.88)
 37 *Vigorito, Lucas       17 France            4:02.58             
             27.95        58.16 (30.21)
        1:28.76 (30.60)     1:59.72 (30.96)
        2:30.54 (30.82)     3:01.62 (31.08)
        3:32.54 (30.92)     4:02.58 (30.04)
 38 *Wise, Robert          19 LAC               4:03.26             
             27.98        57.94 (29.96)
        1:28.46 (30.52)     1:59.84 (31.38)
        2:30.86 (31.02)     3:02.09 (31.23)
        3:33.18 (31.09)     4:03.26 (30.08)
 39 Wilimovsky, Jordan     18 Team Santa Monic  4:03.62             
             28.33        58.66 (30.33)
        1:29.35 (30.69)     2:00.30 (30.95)
        2:31.01 (30.71)     3:01.89 (30.88)
        3:33.24 (31.35)     4:03.62 (30.38)
 40 Fowler, Tyler          17 Tsunami Swim Tea  4:04.61             
             28.55        58.48 (29.93)
        1:29.26 (30.78)     2:00.24 (30.98)
        2:31.73 (31.49)     3:03.36 (31.63)
        3:34.53 (31.17)     4:04.61 (30.08)
 41 Miller, Jackson        17 Walnut Creek Aqu  4:05.57             
             26.57        56.29 (29.72)
        1:26.59 (30.30)     1:57.83 (31.24)
        2:29.42 (31.59)     3:01.72 (32.30)
        3:33.84 (32.12)     4:05.57 (31.73)
 42 *Stirton, Luke         21 Ohio State Swim   4:06.45             
             28.27        58.81 (30.54)
        1:29.14 (30.33)     2:00.25 (31.11)
        2:31.28 (31.03)     3:02.78 (31.50)
        3:34.64 (31.86)     4:06.45 (31.81)
 43 *Tennant, Oliver       18 Swim Wales        4:07.12             
             28.17        58.08 (29.91)
        1:28.51 (30.43)     1:59.62 (31.11)
        2:31.24 (31.62)     3:02.96 (31.72)
        3:35.34 (32.38)     4:07.12 (31.78)
 44 Bunch, Dylan           18 Boulder City Hen  4:07.43             
             28.32        58.62 (30.30)
        1:29.81 (31.19)     2:01.11 (31.30)
        2:32.55 (31.44)     3:04.11 (31.56)
        3:36.13 (32.02)     4:07.43 (31.30)
 45 Huxhold, Mitchell      19 Roadrunner Aquat  4:07.50             
             28.25        58.40 (30.15)
        1:29.58 (31.18)     2:01.22 (31.64)
        2:33.00 (31.78)     3:05.01 (32.01)
        3:36.56 (31.55)     4:07.50 (30.94)
 -- Ryan, Sean             19 Scenic City Aqua     DFS              
 
                  Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 9                  
 
  1. Australia                          53   2. Minnesota Aquatics                 48
  3. Great Britain                      38   4. The Woodlands Swim Team            37
  5. France                             34   6. Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics        29
  7. Univ. Of Michigan Swim Team        28   7. Badger Swim Club                   28
  9. Canada                             26  10. Three Village Swim Club            22
 11. Fast Swim Team                     20  12. Santa Clara Swim Club              18
 12. Mission Viejo Nadadores            18  14. Carolina Aquatics                  17
 15. Unattached Hsc                     16  15. Stockport Itc                      16
 15. Scenic City Aquatic Club           16  18. Auburn University Swim Club        15
 19. Sarasota YMCA Sharks               14  19. Indiana University                 14
 19. Southern Kentucky Swim Club        14  19. Wisconsin Aquatics                 14
 23. Unattached Ncac                    13  24. YMCA of the Triangle Area Swim     12
 25. University Of Arizona              11  26. Cypress Fairbanks Swim Club         7
 26. Indiana University Swim Team        7  28. North Baltimore Aquatic Club        6
 28. Switzerland                         6  28. Ohio State Swim Club                6
 31. Team Santa Monica                   5  32. Terrapins Swim Team                 4
 33. Aggie Swim Club                     3  33. New Zealand                         3
 35. Riverside Aquatics Association      1  35. U. of Missouri                      1